Kungl. Vetenskapsakademien (The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences) (“KVA”), corporate identity number 262000-1129 (“we”, “us” and “our”), with postal address Box 50005, 104 05 STOCKHOLM, is dedicated to the protection of your personal integrity. Our ambition is to always protect your personal data in the best way possible and to comply with all applicable data protection laws and regulations. Through this privacy policy we wish to inform you of how we process your personal data.

Data controller

KVA is the data controller for the processing of your personal data and is responsible for ensuring that all processing is carried out in accordance with applicable law. In some cases, KVA’s research institutes, Beijer Institute of Ecological Economics, Bergius Foundation, Center for History of Science, Institut Mittag-Leffler, Swedish Institute for Global Health Transformation (SIGHT) and Global Economic Dynamics and the Biosphere – Erling-Persson Family Academy Programme, are the data controllers, either on their own or together with KVA.

Categories of personal data we process concerning you

When you are in contact with KVA, you may provide us with some personal data. KVA processes personal data including name, address, job position, organisational affiliation, nationality, contact details, photos, videos and phonograms. KVA may also collect some personal data from publicly available sources on the Internet and from our partners.

Purpose and legal basis for processing your personal data

KVA is processing your personal data on the basis of the following legal grounds and for several purposes that are described below.

We process your personal data if you have given your consent for purposes like sending out information under certain circumstances.

In some cases, KVA may have a legal obligation to process your personal data. This includes processing personal data to comply with applicable laws, for instance the Swedish Accounting Act (1999:1078).

Some of the processing of your personal data is carried out on the legal basis of a balance of interests. Some examples are distribution of information in some cases, organising events and administrating scholarship applications. 2 (3) Our legitimate interests of processing your personal data on the basis of a balance of interests are to inform about our activities, administer events and scholarship applications and to document and communicate our events.

Newsletters

KVA may process your personal data to send newsletters. Your personal data may be used for send outs by e-mail, with information about our activities, scholarships and events arranged by KVA, until you object towards receiving this kind of information from us.

Who may get access to your personal data?

Your personal data will be processed by KVA.

Furthermore, your personal data may be shared with parties that process personal data on our behalf, i.e. data processors. Such data processors are, amongst others, our IT and system providers.

Your personal data may also be shared with the following parties that are independent data controllers when processing your personal data:

– Partners, researchers and event participants, for instance in connection to events where you participate.

Transfers of personal data to third countries

As a general rule, we and our suppliers and partners process your personal data only within the EU/EEA. In cases where personal data are processed outside the EU/EEA, we base the processing either on a decision from the European Commission that the relevant third country ensures an adequate level of protection, or appropriate safeguards, e.g. standard data protection clauses, binding corporate rules, or Privacy Shield, to ensure that your rights are protected. If you wish to receive a copy of the safeguards taken by us or information regarding where these safeguards have been made available, please contact us by using the contact details stated below.

How do we protect your personal data?

We, and in relevant cases third parties, have taken several security measures to protect the personal data that is being processed. We have firewalls and anti-virus software to protect and prevent unauthorised access to our networks and systems. Our employees have strict instructions to process all personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Only a limited number of employees have access to the facilities and systems where personal data are being stored and passwords and usernames are required to access these systems. 3 (3)

How long do we keep your personal data?

We never process your personal data for a longer period than is allowed by applicable law, regulation, case law or authority decision. Personal data that we process on the basis of a balance of interests are normally processed for the period that is necessary for fulfilling the purposes of the processing. To comply with legal obligations or because you have given your consent, we may keep your personal data for a longer period.

Your rights

In accordance with applicable data protection regulation, you have the right to request access to the personal data we process regarding you, and have the right to request rectification of your personal data.

Under certain circumstances, you are entitled to request the erasure of your personal data or restriction of the processing of your personal data or object towards our processing of your personal data. Furthermore, under certain circumstances, you are entitled to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit the personal data to another data controller.

You have the right to fully or partially withdraw a given consent regarding the processing of personal data at any time, with effect from the time of the withdrawal. You also have the right to object towards the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish supervisory authority Datainspektionen or any other competent supervisory authority that monitors enterprises’ processing of personal data.

Contact us

If you wish to exercise your rights in accordance with what is stated above or otherwise wish to contact us regarding our processing of your personal data you can contact us by telephone +46 8 673 95 00 or email kva@kva.se.

This privacy policy was adopted by the Secretary General of Kungl. Vetenskapsakademien on 15 May 2018.

READ MORE